Living in Dubai

Sponsoring UAE Residence Visa for Your Wife and Children

Once your family members' residence visa is stamped, they should not remain outside of the United Arab Emirates for more than six months.

If you want to sponsor your wife and children for UAE visa, you should have a minimum monthly salary Dhs. 4,000 or if you have a company provided accommodation then you must have a minimum salary Dhs. 3,000. Then, you’ll be eligible to sponsor your wife and children to get residence visa of the United Arab Emirates.

The majority of UAE expats population is living away from their families or away from their wives. Some people seeking work in UAE leave their wives and children behind while most of working people leave their parents behind.

To sponsor one’s close relatives, i.e. wife, children, to the United Arab Emirates is expensive matter (in term of cost of living in the UAE).

If you want to sponsor your wife and children your salary should be AED/Dhs. 4,000 – if you don’t have company provided accommodation – or AED/Dhs. 3,000 if you have company provided residence for the family. If you want to sponsor your parents too, then your salary should be AED/Dhs. 20,000.

If you’re sponsoring your relatives when they’re in your home country – it means if they’re outside of the United Arab Emirates – you should apply for the entry visa from residence permit. After their arrival, you have 30 days for stamping residence visa on their passport.

Documents for the residence visa

You’re required the application form, the labour contract, labour card, salary certificate, three-months bank statement, Emirates ID, marriage certificate (attested),  birth certificate of children (attested) and tenancy contract (attested).

If you got married in your home country, your certificate should be attested from the ministry which is relevant and then it should be stamped by the UAE embassy or consulate in your home country. Then finally, it should be attested by the United Arab Emirates ministry.

Once your family members’ residence visa is stamped, they should not remain outside of the United Arab Emirates for more than six months. Otherwise, the residence visa will be expired.

Apply for UAE Visa Online (Click on the Hyperlink)

Book your trip: flydubai cheap flights to Dubai

Show More

Arif Mohammad

I'm a blogger and a content writer @Mudawwana.com from the Middle East's perspective hovering the Middle East and the Beyond. Studied Medieval Arab-Islamic History (TAUx), Constitutional & Legal Islamic History (University of Copenhagen), Counter-Terrorism Studies (GUx - Goergetown). Also, pursued Professional Diploma in Nutrition (European accreditation) for personal nutrition.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × one =

Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker